Accident Summary Nr: 201763570 - Employee Is Struck by Compressed Air, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201763570 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 02/02/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31407169702/03/20107534811198Martinez Tire Shop

Abstract: Employee #1, of Martinez Tire Shop, had applied a patch to the inside of a Michelin single rim tire and was inflating the tire. The tire was leaning upright on a pole in the repair area as he inflated it. Employee #1 was in front of the tire, holding the air chuck to inflate the tire, when the sidewall blew out. The compressed air struck Employee #1, knocking him into the wall of the building. Employee #1 later died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: BLOWOUT--TIRE, COMPRESSED AIR, INFLATING, STRUCK BY, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314071697 Fatality Other Occupation not reported