Accident Summary Nr: 201763281 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed-By Falling Building Structur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312831555 | 01/17/2009 | 1795 | 238910 | Grant Mackay Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 16, 2009, Employee #1, of Grant Mackay Company, Incorporated, was performing demolition activities on a multistory building with an excavator. After a failed attempt to bring down a section of the structure, Employee #1 pulled out a leg from the structure with his excavator. This caused a large portion on top of the structure to come apart and fall directly on the cab of Employee #1, killing him due to severe head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Demolition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 9 | 94 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312831555 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |