Accident Summary Nr: 201763273 - Employee Falls Off Fork Lift Truck, Is Run Over, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312762826 | 01/08/2009 | 4213 | 484121 | Arrow Trucking Co. |
Abstract: On January 7, 2009, an employee was riding on the side of a Power Industrial truck, while the driver was making preparation to pick up a piece of sheet metal. As the driver veered to the left, the employee fell from the side of the truck and was run over by the right rear wheel of the truck. Emergency personnel were called and arrived a short time later. The employee was later pronounced dead as a result of the injuries he sustained.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312762826 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |