Accident Summary Nr: 201763257 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Railcars
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312646185 | 11/11/2008 | 4789 | 488210 | Rescar Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 a.m. on November 11, 2008, Employee #1 and two coworkers, all with Rescar Industries Inc. (a railcar repair facility), were relocating approximately nine tank cars from track H to storage track G, in order to move one car to the repair shop. Employee #1 rode on the last car as the cars were pulled off track H, while one coworker operated the locomotive on the front end of the cars and another coworker was aligning a track switch. As the string of cars moved up track G, Employee #1 was spotting the cars as they approached the stationary tank car. After Employee #1 directed the locomotive operator to stop, the operator set the brake and then attempted to contact Employee #1 by radio. When Employee #1 did not respond, the operator walked to the car that Employee #1 had been riding. The operator observed the car off the track and against a tank car on track H. Employee #1 was crushed between the two cars and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312646185 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |