Accident Summary Nr: 201762721 - Employee electrocuted installing advertising sign
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308594035 | 08/12/2006 | 1799 | 561790 | Ark-La-Tex Superior Signs |
Abstract: On August 12, 2006, Employee #1 was installing a sign outside a motel that was under construction. He was using a lift truck to access the electrical panel of the sign, which was energized by a portable generator from the truck. Employee #1 was inside the sign's access panel when his assistant noticed that he was not moving. The assistant disengaged the generator from the sign, climbed to the bucket, and found Employee #1 nonresponsive. He pushed Employee #1 into the bucket, lowered it to the ground, and called 911. Employee #1 was rushed across the street to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308594035 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |