Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201762051 - Employee drowns during electrical work on dock
Accident Summary Nr: 201762051 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 08/25/2004
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 306570672 | 09/08/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Ace Electric & Air Conditioning |
Abstract:
On August 25, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were re-wiring electrical lines for a dock in a pond. The coworker was doing some of his work in the water. He got out of the water to get something from their truck, but when he came back, Employee #1 was missing. He jumped into the pond to look for him, but Employee #1 had drowned.
Keywords:
DOCK, PIER, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, RIVER, DROWN
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
306570672 |
|
|
Fatality |
Other |
Electricians' apprentices |