Accident Summary Nr: 201761616 - Employee killed in LPG rail car explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304506371 | 01/16/2002 | 4789 | 0 | Tmc Engineering Services |
Abstract: On January 15, 2002, Employee #1, an untrained TMC Engineering Services worker, entered a LPG rail tank car as assigned. The tank car was identified as a permit required confined space. As a result of a grinder being turned on, the tank car exploded. Employee #1 was killed, and Employee #2 was hospitalized as a result of burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304506371 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 304506371 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |