Accident Summary Nr: 201761525 - Employee Burned in Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304507411 | 02/28/2002 | 7538 | 0 | D & M Diesel Service |
Abstract: Employee #1, a diesel mechanic, was changing a leaking belly valve on a bobtail trailer that contained solvent. Employee #1 caught the residual solvent from the truck in buckets. He accidentally dropped the shop light, which fell onto the ground and ignited the buckets of solvent, causing a fire. Employee #1 sustained second degree burns to his body and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304507411 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Specified mechanics and repairers |