Accident Summary Nr: 201761277 - Employee dies after fall from ladder ruptures intestines
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302576491 | 01/05/2001 | 5621 | 0 | Casual Corner Group, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed a 6 ft A-frame wooden step ladder to change a light bulb inside the department store. The ladder collapsed from under her. She fell 5 ft injuring herself. She drove herself to the hospital and was diagnosed with a fractured sacrum & coccyx. She was given medication and sent home. A few days later she was readmitted in the hospital where she was diagnosed with ruptured intestines. She remained in the hospital for a few weeks and passed away on January 02, 2001.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302576491 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |