Accident Summary Nr: 201761251 - Employee struck by exploding tire is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302575436 | 10/12/2000 | 7538 | 0 | Lunsford Auto Supply And Garage |
Abstract: Employee #1 was placing a large tire on a rim. He was adding air when the tire exploded, striking and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302575436 | Fatality | Concussion | Garage and service station related occupations |