Accident Summary Nr: 201760626 - Employee Dies From Heat Exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 201760626 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 07/11/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30131293007/16/199807820Saint Clair And Sons, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 died from heat exhaustion. He was observed ingesting alcohol during work hours. On the way back to his office, Employee #1 stated that he wanted to ride in the back of the truck. Upon arrival to the office, Employee #1 did not wake up. Employees called emergency medical services for help. He was taken to a local hospital where he died.

Keywords: ALCOHOL, TRUCK, HEAT EXHAUSTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301312930 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Occupation not reported