Accident Summary Nr: 201760212 - CRUSHED AGAINST CHIPPER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301307294 | 01/23/1997 | 2421 | 0 | C.L.W., Inc. |
Abstract: A sawmill employee was tightening a load of lumber on a truck. He was using tie down belts to secure the load. A chipper with unguarded belts and pulleys was operating nearby. As the employee was handling a tie down belt, it got drawn into the unguarded belts on the chipper and crushed the employee against the chipper. The employee died of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301307294 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |