Accident Summary Nr: 201760139 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301306643 | 12/02/1996 | 0851 | 0 | Troy Brown Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 17, had just finished trimming a loaded truck, which the owner then drove away from the site. At about the same time, a sawhand started felling trees next to the skidder trail while a coworker bunched trees in the area. The buncher observed Employee #1 walking up the skidder trail and saw trees falling as he was driving to the set-up area. The buncher returned to shove a tree away from the skidder trail when he saw Employee #1 laying underneath the approximately 30 ft long tree with a 12 in. wide trunk. He had been struck on the head by a 4 in. wide branch, and the buncher grabbed his chainsaw, and cut away the limb. He then ran to the sawhand and yelled for help. The sawhand started CPR, but stopped because blood continued to flow from Employee #1's nose. The buncher jumped on the skidder and drove down the road two houses, where he called 911. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301306643 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |