Accident Summary Nr: 201751724 - Employee killed by carbon monoxide while sleeping in car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310594692 | 01/11/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Black Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 10, 2008, Employee #1 was sleeping in a vehicle when he was overcome by carbon monoxide. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310594692 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |