Accident Summary Nr: 201751682 - Employee killed when run over by backing truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310592670 | 09/12/2007 | 1799 | 238990 | Colorado Strijpe Wright Ltd./American Barricade |
Abstract: On September 11, 2007, Employee #1 was riding in the back of a flatbed truck in a work zone, picking up orange traffic cones. The truck was backing up when he fell from the rear platform and was run over. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310592670 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |