Accident Summary Nr: 201751658 - Employee Killed While Unloading Crates of Granite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310591458 | 07/16/2007 | 4212 | 484110 | Duffy Crane & Hauling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:46 p.m. on July 16, 2007, Employee #1 was working inside of an enclosed mobile container while a second employee was operating a forklift truck outside of the container. The two employees were unloading crates of granite. There were two crates of granite, one stacked on top of the other. Employee #1 had placed a chain around one end of the lower crate and attached the other end of the chain to the mast of the forklift truck. The forklift truck then proceeded to pull the crates to the rear of the container when the bottom crate failed, causing the upper crate to shift and partially roll to one side, crushing Employee #1 between the upper crate and the container side. Employee #1 was asphyxiated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310591458 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |