Accident Summary Nr: 201751492 - Crane Operator Killed When Crane Tips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309193522 | 04/24/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | Sema Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 24, 2006, Employee #1, a crane operator, was using a hydraulic crane to lift and place concrete barriers on the side of a highway off-ramp. The crane tipped and the cab of the crane was crushed, killing Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309193522 | Fatality | Other | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |