Accident Summary Nr: 201750999 - Employee Is Killed When Struck in Head by Pipe Wrench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305170912 | 07/29/2002 | 1794 | 0 | Rkl Construction Corp. |
Abstract: On July 27, 2002, Employee #1 was using a pipe wrench with a cheater bar to turn the steering rod on an earth-boring machine. He was being assisted by a coworker with a second wrench to obtain the necessary torque. One of the two men lost his grip on his wrench, causing the steering rod to turn back suddenly. Employee #1's wrench was still attached to the steering rod, and the wrench and cheater bar struck him in the back of the head. He died as a result of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305170912 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |