Accident Summary Nr: 201703907 - Worker Fractures Arm and Hand in Pinch Point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317101392 | 02/28/2014 | 2231 | 313210 | Pendleton Woolen Mills Inc |
Abstract: On February 28, 2014, Employee #1, a 38-year-old male, machine operator with Pendleton Woolen Mills Inc., had just started the machine (Card Number 4) after a lot change. However, there was a "stripper" roller that was stuck. When Employee #1 attempted to get the roller turning, his left hand was caught in the machine. Employee #1 suffered an unspecified fracture injury in the event that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317101392 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |