Accident Summary Nr: 201703758 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed in Logger Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317098382 | 07/26/2013 | 4212 | 484220 | Burke L Lathrop |
Abstract: On July 26, 2013, Employee #1 was driving a logger truck west on highway 204 at about 18 mile per hours. The employee lost control of the logger truck and went off the shoulder of the road. The truck rolled down the embankment and overturned crushing the employee. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317098382 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |