Accident Summary Nr: 201703634 - Employees Are Injured in Vehicle Rear End Crash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315930487 | 03/19/2013 | 7381 | 561613 | Garda Cl Northwest Inc |
Abstract: On March 18, 2013, Employee #1 and #2 were traveling in a truck and proceeding westbound. The truck driver slammed on its brakes to avoid hitting a vehicle that had stopped in the roadway and was turning left. As the driver slammed on brakes, they locked up, which caused the truck to spin out of control and into the eastbound travel lane. A vehicle in the eastbound lane collided with the truck and injured both employees. Employee #1 and #2 were transported to a medical center, where they were treated for unspecified injuries and then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315930487 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 2 | 315930487 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |