Accident Summary Nr: 201703410 - Grader Operator Is Struck and Killed by Freight Train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315924175 | 12/15/2011 | 9131 | 921140 | Umatilla County |
Abstract: On December 15, 2011, an employee was operating a road grader. He was making his first pass and using the grader's ripper on a roadbed during grading operations. The worker drove the grader onto a railroad grade crossing, where it was struck by an eastbound freight train. The worker was found dead under the rear portion of the grader. Emergency personnel removed the body and transported it away from the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315924175 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Other |