Accident Summary Nr: 201703360 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Extension Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315922054 | 08/29/2011 | 1522 | 236220 | Seabold Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: On August 25, 2011, Employee #1 was standing on an extension ladder and was spray painting a two-story apartment complex. Employee #1 leaned to the right and the extension ladder slid to the left, causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 12 to 13 feet to the rocky ground below. Employee #1 was hospitalized with multiple unspecified fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315922054 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |