Accident Summary Nr: 201703352 - Mechanic Is Injured in Fall from Fire Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314527193 | 08/19/2011 | 9131 | 921140 | City Of Bend |
Abstract: On August 18, 2011, Employee #1, a mechanic, was inspecting a fire truck's aerial ladder. He inadvertently stepped off the ladder's turntable and fell about 6 ft to the asphalt pavement. Employee #1 was hospitalized for unspecified fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314527193 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Inspectors, testers and graders |