Accident Summary Nr: 201703089 - Employee Sustains Multiple Fractures When Truck Crashes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314520917 | 10/15/2010 | 3273 | 327320 | Usa Concrete Llc |
Abstract: On October 13, 2010, Employee #1, a truck driver, was driving an empty 1985 Mack dump truck down a steep gravel road. The rear truck brakes had been incorrectly adjusted and were ineffective. As the truck gained speed, Employee #1 attempted unsuccessfully to roll the truck into the road to slow it down. The truck went off the low side of the road and crashed. He sustained multiple fractures and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314520917 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |