Accident Summary Nr: 201702537 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Felling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311208508 | 07/25/2008 | 2411 | 113310 | E Jess Allen & James R Allen |
Abstract: On July 24, 2008, Employee #1 was felling a tree. The tree brushed against a snag and struck Employee #1 in his head. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311208508 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |