Accident Summary Nr: 201702487 - Employee Is Injured by Fall Through Floor Opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311209811 | 05/07/2008 | 1796 | 238290 | Brown & Murray Industrial Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30am on May 6, 2008, Employee #1 was helping relocate a conveyor belt assembly. The conveyor had been suspended by a crane, and the crew was attempting to guide the conveyor to an open area where the conveyor could be spun 180 degrees, then reinstalled. Upon moving the conveyor, a floor hole was more exposed. The conveyor made contact with a solid object located on the west side of the conveyor. Employee #1 moved toward the west to help reposition the conveyor, and he fell through the floor hole, suffering a fracture. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311209811 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |