Accident Summary Nr: 201702131 - Two Employees Are Treated for Respiratory Distress
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309813640 | 06/05/2006 | 2436 | 321212 | Boise Cascade Llc | 
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 and three coworkers repairing a fan in a deactivated steam heated drying oven. To loosen metal parts, BD-7-77 penetrating oil was applied to the fan components and heated with a torch. Respiratory distress began on May 29, 2006, and medical care was given on May 31, 2006. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309813640 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Millwrights | ||
| 2 | 309813640 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Millwrights | 