Accident Summary Nr: 201702123 - Employee Dies When Struck in Eye
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309814242 | 07/05/2006 | 1794 | 238910 | Hooker Creek Companies Llc |
| 309814259 | 07/06/2006 | 1629 | 237110 | Cascade Pump & Irrigation Services Llc |
Abstract: On July 4, 2006, Employee #1, a farm worker, was resetting an irrigation wheel line. While removing the lateral valve from the top of the riser, the shut off valve of the riser failed. The release of the 4-in. column of water was restricted momentarily and created a high pressure release. Employee #1 was struck in his right eye. He sustained lacerations around his right eye, as well as he severed the artery behind his eye. Employee #1 was found unconscious in a large pool of water in the field. He was transported by the Life Flight First helicopter to St. Charles Hospital, Bend. Employee #1 died from bleeding into the brain from the severed artery behind his eye five days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309814242 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Farm workers | ||
| 2 | 309814259 | Occupation not reported |