Accident Summary Nr: 201701943 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured While Stepping Into Hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308139021 | 10/20/2005 | 2037 | 311411 | Conagra Foods Packaged Foods Llc |
Abstract: On October 17, 2005, Employee #1 was using a walkway where a waste gutter was covered by removable grating. Two sections of the grating had been removed to clear a waste problem created when unfinished product was taken off a conveyor. The worker did not see the open hole and stepped into it with her right leg, resulting in a fracture to her left leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308139021 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, production occupations |