Accident Summary Nr: 201701877 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Between Trucks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308138338 | 09/14/2005 | 4213 | 484121 | Villarreal Trucking Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 13, 2005, a worker was walking between the front ends of two trucks that were parked facing each other in a shop bay. One truck was started in gear without the clutch being engaged, causing the truck to move forward approximately 13 feet, striking the worker. The worker was pinned between the trucks and received severe internal injuries. The worker was transported to Good Shepard Medical Center, in Hermiston, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308138338 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |