Accident Summary Nr: 201701802 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Felled Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308134725 | 03/15/2005 | 2411 | 113310 | Grizzly Mountain Aviation Inc |
Abstract: On March 14, 2005, Employee #1, a tree feller, was working at a lift timber sale, felling a 30-inch diameter Ponderosa pine tree. The pine tree fell and struck a small tree that measured 7- inches in diameter and was approximately 74 feet away. A portion of the 7-inch diameter tree was projected towards Employee #1, striking him in the head. Employee #1 was transported by helicopter to St. Charles Medical Center in Bend, Oregon, where he was treated for a serious head injury. Employee #1 was pronounced dead four days following the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308134725 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |