Accident Summary Nr: 201701729 - Employee is burned while lighting water heater
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306605239 | 07/30/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | Kentec Heating Contractor Inc |
Abstract: On July 28, 2004, Employee #1 had bled an LP gas line, and then reconnected it to a water heater. While lighting the heater, the residual LP gas in the room ignited. Employee #1 was hospitalized for burns on his arms and legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306605239 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |