Accident Summary Nr: 201701356 - Employee's Leg Crushed When Truck Rolls Forward
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305131534 | 08/20/2002 | 7692 | 0 | Ross Machine & Iron Works Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on or about August 13, 2002, Employee #1 crawled under a truck tractor with an attached dump bed trailer. He had set the brakes on the trailer, but had not set the truck's maxi brakes. He was manually activating a hydraulic cylinder that was supposed to power the dump bed. It had malfunctioned when the control cable to the cylinder became inoperative. Employee #1 succeeded in getting the dump bed to come down, but when it descended it pushed the trailer into the truck at the hitch point. This caused the truck to roll forward onto Employee #1's thigh. Coworkers moved the truck to free him, and Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305131534 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |