Accident Summary Nr: 201701356 - Employee's Leg Crushed When Truck Rolls Forward

Accident Summary Nr: 201701356 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 08/13/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30513153408/20/200276920Ross Machine & Iron Works Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on or about August 13, 2002, Employee #1 crawled under a truck tractor with an attached dump bed trailer. He had set the brakes on the trailer, but had not set the truck's maxi brakes. He was manually activating a hydraulic cylinder that was supposed to power the dump bed. It had malfunctioned when the control cable to the cylinder became inoperative. Employee #1 succeeded in getting the dump bed to come down, but when it descended it pushed the trailer into the truck at the hitch point. This caused the truck to roll forward onto Employee #1's thigh. Coworkers moved the truck to free him, and Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHOCK, FRACTURE, REPAIR, BRAKE, BLOCKS, DRIVER, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305131534 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Truck drivers, heavy