Accident Summary Nr: 201700887 - Employee killed by fall off asphalt grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303308571 | 07/28/2000 | 1611 | 0 | Klamath Pacific Corporation |
| 303308563 | 07/26/2000 | 1611 | 0 | Goodfellow Brothers Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 21, 2000, Employee #1, of Klamath Pacific Corporation, was on the operator's platform of an asphalt grinding machine when he needed to insert a hose into the the water tank on top of the grinder. He stepped from the platform onto a 4-in. beam that supported the grinding drum, and apparently slipped from the beam. Employee #1 fell backward and struck the back of his head and shoulder on the pavement 7 ft. Employee #1 was transported to Lake District Hospital in Lakeview, OR and then airflighted to St. Charles Medical Center in Bend, OR. He died 4 days later, killed by the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 7 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303308571 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |
||
| 2 | 303308563 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |