Accident Summary Nr: 201700762 - Employee struck and killed by felled tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303307011 | 08/07/2000 | 2411 | 0 | Browning Logging Inc |
Abstract: On August 4, 2000, Employee #1 was felling a bull pine tree on a hillside. Apparently, when the tree struck the ground, it sprang back and rolled in clockwise around the hillside. The butt of the tree struck Employee #1 in the left rib cage. He was killed by the blow.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303307011 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |