Accident Summary Nr: 201700739 - Employee's shoulder and ribs fractured by felled tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303309595 | 07/05/2000 | 2411 | 0 | John M Sanford Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on June 28, 2000, Employee #1, a log cutter for John M. Sanford, Inc., was felling trees on the Durfey timber sale, a private site on Lower Basket mountain, northeast of Weston, OR. He felled a 50 ft high pine tree, with a 16 in. stump. uphill onto open ground, watched it go over and turned to go to the next tree. However, the felled tree was limby and sprang back off the ground and down the hill. The butt end of the felled tree struck Employee #1 from behind on the left shoulder. He suffered a fractured shoulder blade, fractured ribs, and a punctured lung, and was knocked down the hill. After attempting to walk to get help, Employee #1 blew his whistle to summon coworkers. He was rescued and transported to St. Anthony's Hospital in Pendleton, and later, transferred to Emmanuel Hospital in Portland.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303309595 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |