Accident Summary Nr: 201700580 - Employee Suffers Fractured Arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302597943 | 11/09/1999 | 2037 | 0 | Heinz Frozen Food Co |
Abstract: On November 6, 1999, Employee #1 was injured while removing packaging tape from rollers on an overhead conveyor. Employee #1 apparently climbed a ladder attached to a case elevator and reached over the conveyor with his left arm to hold a roller while removing tape from it with his right hand. The equipment was not locked out. Employee #1's left arm was fractured when struck by the case elevator. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302597943 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Machinery maintenance occupations |