Accident Summary Nr: 201700382 - Employee injured in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126712181 | 04/30/1998 | 5072 | 0 | Abb C-E Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 28, 1998, Employee #1, construction superintendent, was performing a walkthrough inspection of a boiler update project at a coal fire generating plant when he fell through an open floor hole landing approximately 20 ft below. Employee #1 sustained a cracked shoulder blade and several lacerations and was hospitalized. The accident was not witnessed. Evidence indicates that Employee #1 was walking across the deck and apparently stepped into an opening in the floor grating. The grating had been removed earlier in the day to facilitate raising a large steel beam through this level in route to the top of the boiler. The floor opening was left unattended, and Employee #1 was not aware the floor grating had been opened.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126712181 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |