Accident Summary Nr: 201700143 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY FLYING OBJECT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126706407 | 09/24/1997 | 5191 | 0 | J R Simplot Company |
Abstract: On September 22, 1997, Employee #1 received fractures to his right hand and wrist while unclogging a pipe. A drain unclogger was inserted into a six inch diameter pipe. Water at 90 psi was injected into the pipe to force the clogged material through the pipe. A water line connection failed, causing the unclogger bladder to instantly deflate. Air pressure in the pipe forced the unclogger out of the pipe at high velocity. The unclogger struck Employee #1's hand and smashed it against an overhead framework.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126706407 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |