Accident Summary Nr: 201694676 - Employee Lacerates Hand When Tire Explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314761644 | 03/08/2013 | 7361 | 561311 | T S Staffing Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on February 22, 2013, Employee #1, a truck mechanic, was working at TOLL Global LLC warehouse. The employee was making repairs to a golf cart tire to patch an air leak, and was inflate the tire. Employee #1 was instructed to use the line with 25 psi air chuck attached to inflate the tire. The employee used a 145 psi direct air-line to inflate the tire. The tire exploded and Employee #1 was struck in the back of his right hand. The employee was transported to Harbor UCLA Medical, where he was treated for lacerations to the back of his right hand that required surgery. Employee #1 was released after three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314761644 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |