Accident Summary Nr: 201694510 - Pallet Jack Driver Is Pinned by Truck and Sustains Fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 201694510 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 09/30/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31476065310/04/20124225493110Exel Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on September 30, 2012, Employee #1 was working as an order picker for Exel Company in Bloomington, CA. The firm operated a commercial warehouse for personal care, food, and cosmetic products. His duties were to pick orders from product aisles, deliver the orders to the loading area, and then place the orders on delivery trucks. He was operating a Raymond Model Number 8400 pallet jack, with Serial Number 840-11-90246. The truck ran on 24 volts, and it weighed 3,165 pounds (1,436 kilograms). The incident occurred at the lift parking area outside of the main office, adjacent to parking spot PJ 05. Employee #1 went to the productivity chart to see his current status. As he stepped off the vehicle, he lifted up the speed control. The vehicle moved forward, pinning his right leg between a guardrail and the pallet jack. The two railings that protected the productivity performance charts were located at 9 inches and 43 inches (0.23 meters and 1.09 meters) above the floor. The pallet jack caught his leg against the lower (9-inch or 0.23-meter) railing. Employee #1 sustained fractures and ruptured tendons in his right leg. A coworker turned around upon hearing the impact. He said the pallet jack made a beeping noise as it was backing up after the impact. Employee #1 was trained in all aspects of pallet jack operations. His certification was made on July 19, 2012. The accident was caused by Employee #1's failure to come to a complete stop before getting off the vehicle. Employee #1 was trained and experienced in operating pallet jacks. No accident-related citations were issued, because there were no Title 8 violations. The injury was reported by the employer to Cal/OSHA at 3:06 p.m. on September 30, 2012.

Keywords: ACCELERATOR PEDAL, FRACTURE, TENDON, GUARDRAIL, IND TRK OPERATOR, WAREHOUSE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PALLET, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314760653 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported