Accident Summary Nr: 201694155 - Employee's Foot Is Crushed by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314757303 | 08/12/2011 | 4225 | 493110 | Restoration Hardware, Inc |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on August 3, 2011 Employee #1, an equipment handler with Restoration Hardware, was working in a warehouse distribution center. He was operating a Raymond stand-up industrial truck (Model Number 740 R35TT, Serial Number 740-07-DB09452) to move product. He lost control of the truck, struck a column, and his left foot was crushed between the column and the truck. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an amputation of his left foot. There were no witnesses to the incident. The cause was Employee #1 operating the industrial truck in an unsafe manner by with his body outside the truck's running lines. Inappropriate foot protection contributed to the injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314757303 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |