Accident Summary Nr: 201694064 - Employee Injects Paint Into Finger with Spray Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314757576 | 08/30/2011 | 1721 | 238320 | West Coast Interiors Inc Dba West Coast Painting |
Abstract: On August 25, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a painter in a residential apartment building. Employee #1 was operating a spray gun on the second floor. The spray gun that Employee #1 was using was provided by the employer, and was not equipped with a spray gun tip guard. The employer also did not require hand protection for employees. Employee #1 was walking down the stairway from the second story when the spray gun hose became snagged on the stair railing. Employee #1 moved to untangle the hose and stumbled over the hose. Employee #1 accidentally triggered the spray gun and injected his left index finger with paint. Employee #1 continued working, but stopped at 12:00 p.m. when his injured hand began to swell. Employee #1 was taken to St. Jude Medical Center in Fullerton, CA for treatment. The accident was caused by failure to provide and require the use of adequate hand protection and the failure to maintain equipment according to the manufacturer's recommendations that require spray guns be operated with the tip guard in place.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314757576 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Other |