Accident Summary Nr: 201693876 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Fabricating Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314755943 | 06/10/2011 | 3441 | 332312 | Pacific Coast Steel |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on June 6, 2011, Employee #1 was working for a company that fabricated rebar for construction sites. Employee #1 encountered problems, while operating the Schnell Bar Wiser machine in the Fabrication Department. This machine, used to bend and shape rebar into varying shapes and sizes, needed servicing. Employee #1 attempted to clear the Schnell Bar Wiser machine of rebar, prior to having it serviced. This involved automatically feeding the rebar straight out, with no bends. The rebar started to feed out and then jammed. Employee #1 placed his left hand on the rebar to shake and unjam it. As he did this, the machine made a bend and caught his fingers between the rebar and bending pin. Employee #1's left small, ring and middle fingers were amputated, and he was hospitalized. An employer representative reported the accident and serious injury to the San Bernardino District Office at 10:00 a.m., on the same day they occurred. The cause of this accident was failure to stop the machine and deenergize or disengage the power source to prevent inadvertent movement.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314755943 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |