Accident Summary Nr: 201693777 - Employee Is Killed in Traffic Accident with Cargo Cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314753815 | 11/04/2010 | 4491 | 488320 | Stev.Svcs/America Dba Ssa Terminals (Lb) Llc |
Abstract: At 2:40 a.m. on November 4, 2010, Employee #1 of SSA Marine Terminals in Long Beach, California was fatality injured. Employee #1 was operating a UTR (H-370 with Bomb Cart BC-121) and was heading west along a marked lane adjacent to Berth 94. A coworker was operating a second UTR (H-403 with Bomb Cart BC-323) and was heading north, away from Berth 94 after dropping off a container to be loaded aboard a ship located at Berth 94. The north and south bound traffic across from Berth 94 at the A-100 intersection is unrestricted. The east and westbound traffic have a stop line painted on the road surface. The coworker, after dropping off his last container for the day, was heading north from Berth 94 to drop off his bomb cart and UTR. The coworker saw the UTR of Employee #1 approaching from the east in the traffic lane and assumed that he would stop at the intersection. Employee #1 was heading west in the traffic lane and failed to stop at the marked intersection and struck the front right section of the coworker's Bomb Cart (BC-323). The impact caused Employee #1 to be thrown through the front window of the UTR. The UTR continued to roll forward over employee #1, fatally crushing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314753815 | Fatality | Other | Stevedores |