Accident Summary Nr: 201693769 - Employee Injures Thumb While Cleaning Spray Gun

Accident Summary Nr: 201693769 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 03/15/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31475503403/17/20113731336611General Dynamicsbuilding Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:50 p.m. on March 15, 2011, Employee #1, of National Steel and Shipbuilding Company, sustained injury to his left thumb while he was cleaning a spray gun (airless Grayco) after performing high-pressure injection of paint thinner. Employee #1 reversed the tip, hit gun's trigger, injecting (300 to 400 PSI) thinner through nitrile and cotton glove into left thumb. He suffered unspecified injuries to his left thumb, and he was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: SHIPYARD, GLOVE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, THUMB, PAINT SOLVENT, PAINTER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314755034 Hospitalized injury Puncture Painters, construction and maintenance