Accident Summary Nr: 201693645 - Employee's Wrist Contacts Saw, Amputated Hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314753922 | 11/19/2010 | 3632 | 335222 | Custom Cooler Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:40 PM on November 17, 2010, Employee #1 was working in the Wood Department. He had just finished cutting a stack of two 2 ft by 4 ft wooden boards using a Northtech Industrial Machinery cutoff saw (Model Number NT-CS-18, Serial Number 040521, 18 in. blade diameter, 3,600 rpm for saw blade speed). He removed the wooden boards from the infeed side (right side), and from the same infeed side, he then leaned in with his right hand and reached under the safety protection cover (21.5 in. by 7 in. opening) and through the point-of-operation. His intention was to pull the wooden boards on the outfeed side (left side) through to the right side. The cutoff saw was still in "activation mode". As he proceeded to extract the boards, the clamp came down and pinned his hand/arm to the table. The rotating saw blade came up and amputated his right hand at the wrist. His foot was away from the foot operation pedal, and he was unaware of how the saw was activated. The openings of the safety protection cover and the hold-down clamp hood failed to prevent him from access to the saw's point-of-operation. The cause of this accident was failure of the saw's guards to be set up in conformance. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center. At the medical center, he underwent surgical procedures and received postoperative care and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314753922 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |