Accident Summary Nr: 201693025 - Employee Is Struck by Tire Being Removed, Receives Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309153864 | 05/30/2008 | 4491 | 488320 | Pacific Crane Maintenance Co Lp |
Abstract: At approximately 7:01 p.m. on May 20, 2008, Employee #1, a mechanic, was conducting equipment maintenance work on a marine terminal. He was removing a tire from a split rim wheel located on the back of an equipment's chassis, when the tire blew off the rim and threw him back approximately 12.5 ft. The blown tire knocked him unconscious and caused him to sustain a left knee laceration, which torn a tendon and caused cartilage damage, a posterior head laceration, and a chin laceration. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. He regained consciousness before they arrived. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures that repaired the torn and damaged tissues of the knee and received sutures for the head and chin lacerations. Following the medical care, he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309153864 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |