Accident Summary Nr: 201692753 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured When Struck by Falling Gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125919019 | 06/13/2007 | 4953 | 562212 | Norcal Waste Services |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on June 12, 2007, Employee #1, a truck driver for refuge hauling company, was opening a heavy industrial steel gate. The gate came off its track and fell on his right Leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125919019 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |